Results of MDC General Elections to CADC declared, People deliver a fractured verdict

Kamalanagar, May 11, 2023: The result of General Elections to the Chakma Autonomous District Council was declared today at the office of the Sub Divisional Officer (C). Owing to the postponement of 15-Rengkashya MDC constituency due to the death of the BJP candidate, polling had taken place for 19 constituencies on 9th May 2023. 70 candidates from 4 political parties contested the election in these 19 constituencies. 94% of the 34,474 electors exercised their franchise.

The counting of votes started at 8:00AM in the presence of the Returning Officer to the General Elections, The Observer to the General Elections, candidates and their agents amid tight security. The counting concluded at 1:00 PM.

The BJP won 5 seats, the INC won 4 seats and the MNF won in 10 constituencies. While no party secured a majority in the 20-member house, the MNF reached the halfway mark. The highest margin of victory was recorded by Dg. Santosh Chakma (BJP) in 11-Ajasora who defeated his nearest rival by 591 votes, while the closest contest was observed in 3-Chotapansury where the Dg. Supreme Raj Chakma (INC) defeated his nearest rival by just 19 votes.

The result of the General Elections, 2023 is provided below.

Sl. No Constituency Name of candidate Party Votes Result
1 1-Borapansury-I Jupiter Chakma BJP 539
Rustom Chakma INC 545
Rasik Mohan Chakma MNF 856 Won
Prassanna Kumar Chakma ZPM 5
2 2-Borapansury-II Sadhu Dhan Chakma BJP 1011
Kalpana Chakma INC 45
Sanjib Chakma MNF 1084 Won
Kusum Lata Chakma ZPM 53
3 3-Chhotapansury Amar Smriti Chakma BJP 337
Supreme Raj Chakma INC 472 Won
Arun Kumar Chakma MNF 278
Shanti Jiban Chakma ZPM 453
4 4-Bajeisora Molin Kumar Chakma BJP 1036 Won
Sanjoy Chakma INC 404
Anil Kanti Chakma MNF 562
Lal Mohan Chakma ZPM 7
5 5-Kamalanagar ā€˜Nā€™ Parimal Chakma BJP 1597 Won
Lokesh Chakma INC 168
Durjyo Dhan Chakma MNF 1316
T.Karan Dewan ZPM 19
6 6-Kamalanagar ā€˜Sā€™ Nirupam Chakma BJP 814 Won
D. Janjil Chakma INC 95
H. Amaresh Chakma MNF 582
Sobha Baran Chakma ZPM 11
7 7-Kamalanagar ā€˜Wā€™ Rupayan Chakma BJP 372
Hiran Kumar Chakma INC 107
Sanjeev Chakma MNF 530 Won
Dinesh Moy Chakma ZPM 480
8 8-Udalthana Prema Ranjan Chakma BJP 788
Tapan Chakma INC 19
Ajoy Kumar Chakma MNF 1032 Won
9 9-Ugudasury ā€˜Sā€™ Lobiod Chakma BJP 775
Shanti Bijoy Chakma INC 16
Sundor Muni Chakma MNF 817 Won
Sunil Moy Chakma ZPM 12
10 10-Mondirasora Buban Bijoy Chakma BJP 208
Hiran Bijoy Chakma INC 28
Amit Bayan Chakma MNF 654 Won
Onish Moy Chakma ZPM 591
11 11-Ajasora Santosh Chakma BJP 1046 Won
Chitra Moni Chakma INC 41
Subaranta Chakma MNF 455
Amar Singh Chakma ZPM 3
12 12-Mainabapsora Sneha Bikash Tongchangya BJP 135
Supan Chakma INC 764 Won
Uday Tongchangya MNF 698
13 13-Vaseitlang Sunita Chakma BJP 13
Madhu Shudan Chakma INC 0
Kalasoga Chakma MNF 762 Won
Buddhalila Chakma ZPM 642
14 14-Longpuighat BP Amit Bayan Chakma BJP 312
Ananta Bikash Chakma INC 460 Won
Doyal Chandra Dewan MNF 333
Lakhi Dhan Chakma ZPM 413
15 16-New Jaganasury Nua Muni BJP 24
Adikanta Tongchangya INC 742
Hiranand Tongchangya MNF 958 Won
16 17-Jaruldubasora Purna Muni Chakma BJP 600
Suresh Dewan Chakma INC 9
Lakkhan Chakma MNF 669 Won
17 18-Fultuli T.Pankoj Tongchangya BJP 6
Bijuram Tongchangya INC 614
Kali Kumar Tongchangya MNF 648 Won
18 19-Devasora ā€˜Sā€™ Montu Chakma BJP 665 Won
Shanti Moni Chakma INC 7
Subash Bosu Chakma MNF 588
Dilip Kumar Chakma ZPM 2
19 20-Parva Devabar Chakma BJP 526
Mohan Chakma INC 715 Won
Robin Chakma MNF 661