The Chief Executive Member

Buddha Lila Chakma

Dg. Buddha Lila Chakma being sworn-in

The Executive Powers of the District Council rest on the Executive Committee of the District Council, which is headed by a Chief Executive Member. His position in the Executive is akin to that of the Chief Minister or Prime Minister and the Executive Committee to that of the Cabinet at Centre or State. Normally the leader of the majority party gets elected as the Chief Executive Member. However, the post has to be contested through election.

The Chief Executive Member exercises all its executive powers in the name of the Executive Committee of the District Council.

The present Chief Executive Member of Chakma Autonomous District Council, Dangu Buddha Lila Chakma was appointed as the C.E.M on 07-06-2022 and administered the oath of office and secrecy on 09-06-2022.

Since the creation of the Chakma Autonomous District Council, the portfolio of the Chief Executive Member has been held through different periods of time by the following persons:

Sl. No Chief Executive Member Tenure
Buddha Lila Chakma 07-06-2022 incumbent
Rasik Mohan Chakma 09-10-2021 09-05-2022
Durjya Dhan Chakma 05-04-2021 03-10-2021
Rasik Mohan Chakma 18-01-2019 05-04-2021
Shanti Jiban Chakma 02-05-2018 15-01-2019
Governor’s Rule 22-03-2018 01-05-2018
Amit Kumar Chakma 03-11-2017 21-03-2018
Governor’s Rule 04-07-2017 02-11-2017
Kali Kumar Tongchongya 29-09-2015 03-07-2017
Buddha Lila Chakma 20-01-2014 25-09-2015
Dr. Buddha Dhan Chakma 25-04-2013 07-01-2014
Kali Kumar Tongchongya 11-03-2008 23-04-2013
Rasik Mohan Chakma 26-02-2003 20-02-2008
Rasik Mohan Chakma 14-12-1999 18-02-2003
Pulin Bayan Chakma 22-01-1998 12-12-1999
Adi Kanta Tongchongya 20-07-1994 21-01-1998
Pulin Bayan Chakma 24-01-1993 19-07-1994
Pulin Bayan Chakma 29-01-1988 23-01-1993
Nutan Kumar Chakma 03-01-1987 23-01-1988
Pulin Bayan Chakma 21-04-1983 02-01-1987
Ramoni Chakma 27-01-1983 20-04-1983
Nilo Muni Chakma 15-03-1978 23-01-1983
Sneha Kumar Chakma 17-12-1973 01-05-1976
Nilo Muni Chakma 23-01-1973 16-12-1973
Atul Chandra Chakma 02-04-1972 22-01-1973